Privacy Policy

We respect your right to privacy

Gillespie Law respects your right to privacy and is committed to the protection of your personal information. This policy summarizes what personally identifiable information we may collect, how we might use it and to whom we may disclose it to. This policy also describes other important topics relating to your privacy.

Use and disclosure of information

Before we collect any personally identifiable information, we will identify the purpose for our collection, use and any possible disclosure of your personal information.

For instance, the information you supply will be used by Gillespie Law to respond to your inquiries, supply you with requested information.

Gillespie Law will seek your consent to use your personal information at the time of collection or in advance. Consent may be expressed in writing, or implied, and in some cases may be provided verbally or electronically. With your consent, authorized third parties may be utilized by Gillespie Law to collect, track and process such information. (e.g. Credit Card Clearing)

General policy on privacy

Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our viewers, employees etc., has always been an important aspect of Gillespie Law Recently, fundamental privacy principles and their corresponding obligations have become law throughout Canada. To this end, Gillespie Law has created a Privacy Code to inform people of its commitment to, and policy on, privacy.

Personal information is defined as any piece of information, either factual or subjective, about an identifiable individual. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of our organization.

It is our policy that Gillespie Law obtain an individual's consent when an employee or our website collects, uses or discloses personal information. Gillespie Law will also inform its employees and viewers of the site of the purpose for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Gillespie Law takes care to safeguard all personal information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use or disclosure. Gillespie Law uses reasonable efforts to ensure that such information is accurate and up to date.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) sets out ground rules for how private sector organizations may collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities. PIPEDA also applies to federal works, undertakings and businesses in respect of employee personal information. The law gives individuals the right to access and request correction of the personal information these organizations may have collected about them.